5, St Johns

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

WORCESTER
ST JOHNS (South side)
No. 5

(Formerly listed as No.5, ST JOHN'S, previously listed as ST JOHN'S (South East side) Nos.3 & 5)

II
Terraced house, now shops and offices. c1820 with later additions and alterations. Red brick with painted stucco detailing; plain clay tile hipped roof. 2 brick stacks to right-return, front one with oversailing detail. Single-depth plan with longitudinal axis at right-angles to the street. Original entrance centre left-return, accessed via door at right of No 3 (qv). 3 storey with cellar and attic. 2 first-floor windows. Stucco detailing includes sills and moulded eaves-band; returns have dentilled brick eaves-band. First-floor windows are 6/6, second-floor 3/3; all in plain reveals with sills and flat gauged brick arches. Mid-to-late C20 shopfront.

INTERIOR: not inspected.