1, St Johns

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

WORCESTER
ST JOHNS (South side)
No.1

(Formerly listed as No 1, ST JOHN'S)

II
Terraced house, now shop and offices. c1720-40 with later additions and alterations. Red brick with stucco dressings, slate roof; dentilled eaves, painted. Single-depth plan with central entrance hall and rear staircase projection. Service range at right-angles to rear right and C20 range similarly arranged to rear left. 3 storeys. 5 first-floor windows. Upper-floor windows are 3/3, first-floor are 6/6, all near-flush frames under flat gauged-brick arches, painted stucco sills. Ground-floor has 2 early/mid C20 shopfronts (that to left much altered c1991), with individual entrances to left- and right-sides respectively; further central entrance to upper floors, C20 part-glazed doors.

INTERIOR: Very little retained part from some door architraves and a quite fine staircase to first-floor and above with 'barley-sugar' balusters.

HISTORICAL NOTE: Marks on the brickwork over the central entrance show where a pediment has been fixed; this is far above the head of the present door and overlight. It is also possible to see where 4 ground-floor windows, aligned with those above, have been infilled. The interior layout indicates that the ground-floor has been lowered by the removal of a semi-basement. The 1886 OS map shows an external flight of steps accessing the entrance.