6, St Johns

A Grade II Listed Building in Worcester, Worcestershire

WORCESTER
ST JOHNS (North side)
No. 6

(Formerly listed as No 6, ST JOHN'S: previously listed as ST JOHN'S, THE BULL RING, No.6)

II
House, surviving cross-wing of large medieval hall-house with 2 cross-wings. c1550 with later additions and alterations. Comprehensive scheme of repair and restoration by Michael Peach c1979. Timber-framed on high brick plinth; handmade plain clay tile roof.

PLAN: 2 bays, gable-end on to the street. Original access in west wall from screens passage. 2 storeys on shallow semi-basement. Single first-floor window. Timber frame details include jettied front (S) elevation with close studding and jowled corner posts; collar roof with pair of clasped purlins; some early wattle and daub infill still in situ. Much of the front elevation has been renewed, the jowel posts to the first floor are original. Replica mullion window to each floor based on evidence remaining in framing. Vertically boarded door to right in new opening; access via flight of external steps.

INTERIOR: A substantial amount of the framing has had to be replaced; the most complete structure is the west wall which is largely intact including the paired doorways on the ground-floor formerly to the screens passage. Internal staircase is softwood late C20 inserted as part of repair scheme.

HISTORICAL NOTE: Believed to be remnant of a Tudor merchant's house; this eastern range was the service wing containing the buttery and pantry. Survey drawings produced by architect Michael Peach form part of a Listed Building Consent application 78/0586 (copy held by Worcester City Council). The building was listed in May 1978 before the early C19 brick front and late C19 shopfront were removed.