The Thatched Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bracknell, Bracknell Forest

Lane: The Thatched Cottage)

Cottage. Mid-late C17, altered and extended C20; roof timbers and thatch replaced 2003.

MATERIALS: oak frame, brick, thatch

PLAN: Rectangular plan of two bays with the addition of a C20 lean-to extension to the north.

EXTERIOR: Two-storeys. Timber framed with a thatched pitched roof. A single projecting chimney stack to the east gable. Brick plinth supporting an oak square panelled frame with brick nogging. The principle elevation is to the south with the thatch extending over an off-centre timber-framed modern porch. The fenestration is scattered and uneven with three of the four windows being double casements with false leading of late C20 date. The fourth window, a wooden four-paned single casement, is of early C20 date. The remaining windows are largely the same style of late C20 false-leaded units with a pair of early C20 timber double casements in the west elevation being the exception. The thatched roof to the rear (north) extends almost to ground level in the north-western part of the property providing an under-the eaves store external to the main house. To the east is the lean-to modern extension with a tiled roof. An off-centre passage with descending steps leads to the cottage back door.

INTERIOR: Timber framing is visible throughout including the internal partition at ground and first floor level. Features of note include chamfered principle beams on the ground floor and a framed door-surround to the principal bedroom. The iron strap hinges to the pantry door could be late C17-early C18. A single staircase is located on the south-wall.

HISTORY: Built in the mid-late C17, the property has remained largely unaltered until the C20 when the current windows and a rear bathroom extension were added. Following an arson attack in 2002 which destroyed much of the roof, the roof timbers and thatch were replaced above lowest purlin level. The C20 extension, windows and replacement roof are not of special interest.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Although The Thatched Cottage has undergone some alteration, particularly the replacement of the rafters and thatch following a fire in 2002, the historic plan-form is readable and it retains much of its original timber-frame including internal partitions, and is considered to retain its special historic and architectural significance.

SOURCES: Ordnance Survey 1st edition map of 1872-77 (1:2,500)
Photographs of the south and west elevation circa 1900, mid 1920s, 1930s/40s between 1930s and 1964, 1964 (courtesy of the owners).