Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II* Listed Building in Warfield, Bracknell Forest

SU87 SE

WARFIELD
CHURCH LANE (south side)

(Formerly listed as Church of St Michael and All Angels, and Parish Room to South of Churchyard)

II*

Parish church. C13, of which the north aisle remains. North chapel added mid C14. Nave and transept rebuilt mid C15. Tower may have been added at this date. Partly restored in 1872 by G.E. Street.

MATERIALS: Dark brown conglomerate (Ferricrete) with freestone dressings. Bath stone and chalk. Stone coped plinth and bottom course, moulded string at sill level, stone cornice and plain parapet to chancel and north chapel, remainder with plain walls and projecting eaves. Coped gabled roof of different heights with mixture of plain and old clay tiles with crested ridges.

PLAN: tower attached on south-west. Nave with north aisle, north chapel, south transept and south porch, chancel.

EXTERIOR: Tower has three stages with diagonal buttresses at western corners, stair turret on south-east, embattled parapet and low, octagonal, shingled spire. The west doorway has moulded jambs and two-centred arch under square head with foliated spandrels. Over this is window of four cinquefoiled lights with vertical tracery and two-centred head. Each side of bell chamber, and in west face of middle stage, is window of two trefoiled lights. On south-east corner is full height stair turret with small lancets, one above other at wide intervals. North aisle has north front. Three windows. Easternmost window late C15 with three cinquefoiled lights with vertical tracery under three-centred head. On either side of this window are fragments of two blocked C13 lancets. Second window is C15 with two cinquefoiled lights with small pierced spandrel under two centred head with moulded label. Third window is small C13 lancet. Between first and second window is early C13 doorway with ogee head under square lintel with foiled spandrels. At east end is curved projection of roof stair. At west end is large C16 window of five cinquefoiled lights with vertical tracery in plain square head.

North chapel has north front. Three windows between two stage buttresses. Two outer windows are C14 with two cinquefoiled lights with quatrefoiled spandrels. Centre window is C19 copy. The east window is late C15 and has three cinquefoiled lights with interlacing tracey.

Nave, south front, has two windows, easternmost C15 with two cinquefoiled lights. Other window is late C15 with three cinquefoiled lights under plain, square head. Between these windows late C15 doorway, with moulded jambs and four-centred arch under square head. Gabled porch is C19.

South transept has two-light east window and three-light south window, both C19, and of C15 style.

Chancel has C14 east window of five cinquefoiled lights with flamboyant tracery in two-centred head. North window and four south windows are C14, of two-lights with cinquefoiled heads and pierced spandrels. Window to south-west has transom and two lower lights with cinquefoiled subheads.

INTERIOR: fine C15 nave roof of five-bays, with chamfered arch braced collars, moulded clasped purlins and large moulded tie beams. Plain arched windbraces. Aisle roof similar. Nave arcade has five-bays and two-centred arches supported by octagonal columns with moulded bases and capitals. Barrel roof to chancel. Chancel arcade is of three-bays with piers, responds and arches continuously moulded. Between east respond of arcade and north-east window large C14 recess with vaulted soffit of which only part remains. West of C19 stone screen, behind altar, C14 piscina, three sedilia divided by moulded mullions with pinnacled buttresses and cinquefoiled ogee arches with carved spandrels, foliated crockets and finials. To south of chancel arch is squint cutting into splay of south-west window of chancel. On north side is second squint cut straight through wall and giving view of north-east corner of chancel. In north wall of north chapel are three fine C14 shallow, arched recesses, apices of arches with trefoiled spandrels and foliated crockets and finials. East end of north wall of aisle has rood stair that leads to rood loft, reconstructed in C15. Parts of original rood loft are incorporated into C15 screen to north Chapel has four-bays with doorway in centre.

MONUMENTS: on south wall of chancel is small Renaissance monument to Thomas Williamson d.1611. Above inscription are kneeling figures of himself and his wife with their children in background. In south-east corner of north chapel is small early C17 wall monument without inscription or date with kneeling effigies of man and his wife and children. On opposite side is similar monument, also without inscription, and with figures of a man and two women kneeling.

STAINED GLASS: some pieces of late C14 glass in tracery of east window of chancel representing principal events of our Lord's life. In lights of C19 south window of south transept is some restored C15 glass consisting of six figures.