Rectory House

A Grade II Listed Building in Warfield, Bracknell Forest

SU87 SE

WARFIELD
CHURCH LANE (south side)
Rectory House

II

Formerly known as: Rectory House. Rectory to Church of St Michael (qv) now private house. Date of 1820 on rainwater hopper heads, extended 1906.

MATERIALS: Bath stone ashlar, low-pitch slate roof behind parapets. Extension has old tile pyramidal roof and is rendered.

PLAN: square plan with extension on south.

EXTERIOR: two storeys and basement. Two large central chimneys with several clay pots. Four flat pilasters on each front, resting on basement plinth, support moulded cornice and parapet, and continue through parapet to end in semi-circular finials with palmette decorate. Sash windows with glazing bars, flat stone surround, moulded cornices to ground floor windows. Symmetrical entrance front to west. Three-bay windows.

First floor centre window blocked and filled with arms of previous owner. Eight steps to entrance door of six fielded panels, with patterned fanlight well set back behind early C20 brown stone frontispiece, of round arch on paired columnettes, with embellishments.

INTERIOR: late C18 marble chimneypieces in sitting room and library, with foliage carving. Dog-leg staircase with stick balusters, wreathed handrail, and closed string with carved tread ends.

HISTORY: Sir William James Herschel, inventor of the system of identification by finger prints, lived in the house, in the late C19.