History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Horseshoe House

A Grade II Listed Building in Warfield, Bracknell Forest

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4327 / 51°25'57"N

Longitude: -0.739 / 0°44'20"W

OS Eastings: 487754

OS Northings: 171164

OS Grid: SU877711

Mapcode National: GBR D7P.00P

Mapcode Global: VHDX4.48N1

Entry Name: Horseshoe House

Listing Date: 20 December 1972

Last Amended: 14 February 2002

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1390415

English Heritage Legacy ID: 489402

Location: Warfield, Bracknell Forest, RG42

County: Bracknell Forest

Civil Parish: Warfield

Built-Up Area: Bracknell

Traditional County: Berkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Berkshire

Church of England Parish: Warfield

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Find accommodation in
Bracknell

Listing Text


WARFIELD

SU87SE WARFIELD STREET, Newell Green
674-1/12/204 (North side)
20/12/72 Horseshoe House

II

Formerly known as: The Four Horse Shoes Public House WARFIELD
STREET Newell Green.
Hall house, now house. Early C16, altered late C18 and
extended late C20.
MATERIALS: timber frame, part painted render, part brick. Old
tile gabled roof with visible rafter ends.
PLAN: formerly rectangular plan of 3 framed bays, now
extensions on north, west and south, form T-plan. Former hall
in centre bay.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 3 chimneys with corniced heads and clay
pots, centre chimney on ridge has 3 shafts former L-shape. C19
and C20 casement windows. Irregular south entrance front.
Single bay gable extension in brick on left, with 2-light
windows. Right section has one 2-light and one 3-light window
on ground floor with C20 enclosed gabled porch and C20 plank
door between. Single 3-light window on first floor, 2-light
window with small gable breaking eaves, to right.
INTERIOR: timber frame mostly exposed. Old plank doors and
old, probably C17, brick fireplace. Queen post roof trusses.



This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.