Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Winkfield, Bracknell Forest

CHURCH LANE (north side)
Church of St Mary

(Formerly Listed as Church of St Mary, WINKFIELD LANE)

Parish church. C14, altered and extended C16, C17, and in the C19 by GE Street.

MATERIALS: dark brown conglomerate stone (Ferricrete) galleted with large pieces of similar material, Bath stone dressings. Old tile coped gabled roof. Brick tower in Flemish bond.

PLAN: nave, divided down centre by oak posts, south chapel, south porch, tower at south-west angle, chancel, north vestry and organ chamber.

EXTERIOR: tower formerly of wood but rebuilt in brick by the Parish in 1629. Three stages with embattled parapet and clasping buttresses with three offsets. Moulded brick labels over all openings. Pointed south doorway, with a large elliptical-headed window above of three brick-mullioned lights. Intermediate stage lighted from west by pointed single light with square label. Bell chamber has pointed two-light windows on all four sides. Clock face on south side.

Nave north front has three two-stage buttresses. Three two-light windows with trefoiled heads with pierced spandrels; the middle window C19, other windows are C14.

West front has three two-light windows with trefoiled heads. Two northern of these are C14 although the second one has been restored, other southern window C19, and set in brick wall.

South front has C19 coped gabled porch has C14 doorway with two-centred head and external label. West of this C14 single light window with trefoiled head. To right of porch are two two-stage buttresses, one three-light window and one two-light window both of C19.

South chapel has south front. One two-light C19 window in Early English style and to right of this panlled door in doorway with trefoiled head.

Chancel, east front, three-light C19 window in Early English style.

Vestry and organ chamber, north side, three lancet windows of different sizes and heights. Two plank doors in pointed headed doorways.

East side has three-light C19 window in Early English style, large window above, of four cusped roundels in semicircular arched opening.

INTERIOR: C16 nave roof of two spans supported by four octagonal tapering oak columns and one, half column against the west wall. Columns have longitudinal arched braces instead of arches. Roof of five bays of arch braced collar trusses supported on carved consoles. Console on south face of easternmost column carved with crown and Tudor rose dated 1592 and Royal initials 'E.R.' East wall of vestry C12 shafted piscina, carved with interlacing strapwork. C19 wrought iron screen with high candlesticks.

MONUMENTS: principal monuments include brass on east wall of nave to Thomas Mountague d.1630. On north wall of nave mural tablet commemorating Thomas Wise, "Master Mason of England to King Charles the Second" d.1685, other monuments to Metcalf family, 1822, and 1826, by Bedford. Painted text dated 1723 on south wall with quasi-stone carved boarder. Royal coat of arms of George III over south door.

STAINED GLASS: glass in south chapel by Kempe 1833, foiled window on east wall of chapel by Moberl.