Church of St John

A Grade II Listed Building in Castleton, Rochdale

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Heywood

09-MAY-03 Slattocks/Thornham
Church of St John

II
Church. 1907. By RB Preston. Rock-faced snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings and slate roofs with stone-coped gables and finials. Perpendicular style with with buttresses and diagonal buttresses with set-offs. Chancel, south vestry, chancel transepts, nave with aisles, west baptistery projection and south west tower. East end has 5-light window with a 2-light window to the chancel sides on south over the vestry which has door to south and 3-light window to east. 3-light windows to transepts with 3-light dormers over in the chancel roof. 3-light windows to the aisle and flat-arched 3-light windows to the nave clerestory. 4-light window to west end over the canted baptistery projection which has small single- and 2-light windows. South west tower of 3 stages with battlemented top. Door to south, small windows and clockfaces to stage above and then 2-light louvred windows to the bell-chamber.
INTERIOR. Chancel has finely carved alabaster reredos and carved wooden choir stalls, communion rails and other fittings. Mosaic floor. Carved stone pulpit and low screen. Carved wooden screen to south transept, organ to north transept. Carved eagle lectern. Chancel roof of arched braces rising from stone corbels to collars. Fine set of stained glass to east and west ends and aisles. West end has churchwardens' pews, stalls to baptistery, and plain font with elaborately carved wooden font cover. Commandments boards above. Nave roof of wall posts rising from stone shafts to moulded wall plates and tie-beam trusses with king and queen posts and curved braces.
The warmth of the sandstone interior together with the rich colour of the roofs and high quality fittings in wood, stone and glass produce a very harmonious ensemble.