Church Hall/Parish Institute to the Church of St Margaret of Antioch

A Grade II Listed Building in Cann Hall, London

26-AUG-03 Leytonstone
Church Hall/Parish Institute to the Ch
urch of St Margaret of Antioch

Church Hall. 1910. Architect unknown. Polychrome brick, slate roof.
EXTERIOR: two storeys. Gabled end to street with a three-light window within a hood-mould and with banded mullions. Five rectangular lights to ground floor below, flanking buttresses, stone pinnacle to gable. To right, a projecting porch with a traceried over-door panel set within a moulded archway with a gable above; pair of rectangular lights to upper floor. Mullioned windows to side, with low dormer windows to roof.
INTERIOR: features of note include an upper room with stage at east end, an open trussed roof, two orders of windows, a panelled ceiling and chamfered window surrounds.
HISTORY: this building replaced earlier parish rooms which were lost in a fire in 1906. The foundation stone is inscribed 'CH Risdale MA Vicar of St Margaret's Church 1906-1909 on 22 January 1910'. Listed as a spirited example of the type, possessing considerable group value with the church of St Margaret of Antioch (designed by Newman & Jacques in 1892). It is contemporaneous with the church's Lady Chapel, with which it shares some features in common. Together the pair form a notable suburban enclave of Late Victorian/Edwardian High Anglicanism.