The St Johns Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

KINGSTON UPON HULL

02-SEP-03 (North side)
The St John's Hotel

Also Known As: The St John's Hotel, MAPLE STREET
Public house. 1865, remodelled internally 1904, with minor late C20 alterations. Red brick with Welsh slate hipped roofs and five brick chimney stacks. Two storey. Bracketed timber eaves.
Main south front has off-centre doorway and to the right two C20 casement windows with painted stucco lintels. To left the pub fa?ade has single Corinthian pilasters either side of the off-centre door and the two broad 3-light pub windows to left. These pilasters support a deep fascia board, and also flank the canted corner doorway to the left. Above five large plain sash windows, all with painted brick lintels.
Maple Street front has three irregularly spaced wibdows. The ground floor has to left a large 'smoke-room' window with painted stucco lintel with keystone, and to right an identical pub fa?ade to that on the south. Above three large, widely-spaced plain sash windows.
INTERIOR. This public house retains much of its original plan-form and most of its fixtures and fittings which survive from its Edwardian remodelling. The main public bar retains a fine bar and particularly well preserved shelving behind the bar. The rear room or former 'smoke-room' retains its original upholstered bench seating, and moulded plaster coving.
Philip Larkin - well known poet, who lived around the corner in Pearson Park, was a regular visitor to this public house.