History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The St Johns Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.7614 / 53°45'40"N

Longitude: -0.3522 / 0°21'7"W

OS Eastings: 508728

OS Northings: 430706

OS Grid: TA087307

Mapcode National: GBR GKH.61

Mapcode Global: WHGFK.KQJB

Entry Name: The St Johns Hotel

Listing Date: 2 September 2003

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1390613

English Heritage Legacy ID: 490678

Location: Kingston upon Hull, HU5

County: City of Kingston upon Hull

Electoral Ward/Division: Avenue

Built-Up Area: Kingston upon Hull

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Riding of Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sculcoates St Mary

Church of England Diocese: York

Find accommodation in
Sutton on Hull

Listing Text

KINGSTON UPON HULL

680-1/0/10072 QUEENS ROAD
02-SEP-03 (North side)
10
The St John's Hotel

II

Also Known As: The St John's Hotel, MAPLE STREET
Public house. 1865, remodelled internally 1904, with minor late C20 alterations. Red brick with Welsh slate hipped roofs and five brick chimney stacks. Two storey. Bracketed timber eaves.
Main south front has off-centre doorway and to the right two C20 casement windows with painted stucco lintels. To left the pub fa?ade has single Corinthian pilasters either side of the off-centre door and the two broad 3-light pub windows to left. These pilasters support a deep fascia board, and also flank the canted corner doorway to the left. Above five large plain sash windows, all with painted brick lintels.
Maple Street front has three irregularly spaced wibdows. The ground floor has to left a large 'smoke-room' window with painted stucco lintel with keystone, and to right an identical pub fa?ade to that on the south. Above three large, widely-spaced plain sash windows.
INTERIOR. This public house retains much of its original plan-form and most of its fixtures and fittings which survive from its Edwardian remodelling. The main public bar retains a fine bar and particularly well preserved shelving behind the bar. The rear room or former 'smoke-room' retains its original upholstered bench seating, and moulded plaster coving.
Philip Larkin - well known poet, who lived around the corner in Pearson Park, was a regular visitor to this public house.

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.