Gentlemans Toilet at Montefiore Synagogue and Mausoleum

A Grade II Listed Building in Ramsgate, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Ramsgate

HONEYSUCKLE ROAD
Ramsgate

II

Lavatory block to the Montefiore Synagogue. Mid- to late-C19. Rendered brick. A Greek Revival block, approximately square, with pilasters (four to the front, three to the sides) supporting a moulded cornice with a slightly recessed upper section topped with a plain blocking course. Rear wall of brick, with a single window opening. Openings bricked up at time of inspection.
INTERIOR: not accessible, and known to be vandalised. Walls are partly of white-glazed brick.
HISTORY: an unusual lavatory block, built to serve the adjacent synagogue of 1831-33, designed by David Mocatta for Sir Moses Montefiore. The length of some Jewish services (New Year, Yom Kippur) makes the requirement for such facilities particularly pressing. The block forms part of a notable enclave of Jewish buildings, along with the synagogue and Montefiore mausoleum.