Westmoor Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Gillingham, Medway

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Rainham

15-SEP-03 Rainham
Westmoor Cottage

II
House. C16 or earlier timberframed building, refronted in C18 when an axial chimneystack was probably added to the rear, with C19 additions to west and north, refenestrated in C20. Timberframed, refaced in render except for east side which is hung in C20 tiles. Steeply pitched hipped tiled roof with large C18 axial stack and smaller C19 stock brick stack. Two storeys: two windows.
PLAN: Possibly originally a hall house of four bays with two bay open hall, ceiled in C17 and axial chimneystack added in C18. Plan survives on first floor but on ground floor eastern wall of central hall appears to be a later addition.
EXTERIOR: South elevation or street front has stringcourse, two large mid C20 metal-framed casements and C19 gabled weatherporch with fretted bargeboards. The south east corner post is visible. The east elevation is hung with C20 tiles and there is a C19 fixed casement to each floor. The west elevation has a projecting C19 two storey extension and lean-to extension but the north west cornerpost with large jowl and a tension brace and rafter feet are visible. The north elevation has a single storey extension with brick and weatherboarding under a catslide roof. The north wall of the original building is visible inside this extension. This is timberframed and clad in weatherboarding.
INTERIOR: Retains (where visible) a C16 or earlier frame of four bays. This includes jowled posts, the top of the wallplate and internal partition walls to the ground and first floors of the penultimate bay to the east and the first floor of the penultimate bay to the west. These sections have pronounced curves to the tension braces. The tie beams show no signs of peg holes for crown or queen posts and purlins are not visible. The three rafters which are visible are of thick scantling. The ground floor has a spine beam with two inch chamfer and lambs tongue stops, there are four early C19 cupboards with butterfly hinges flanking the axial chimneystack and a number of early C19 plank doors with handmade iron hinges.