Central Library

A Grade II Listed Building in City, Sheffield

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Sheffield

SHEFFIELD

16-OCT-03 Central Library

GV II

Central Library and municipal Art Gallery. 1934. Designed by W G Davies, the Sheffield City Architect. Steel framed with Portland stone cladding. 2 storey and deep basement. Classical style with rusticated basement, giant order spanning the first and second floors. The third floor art gallery is only visible as a deep blind parapet.
Surrey Street facade has central doorway with a finely carved stone door surround topped with the city's coat-of-arms. The double panelled doors are approached up a flight of 5 stone steps. Eitherside the basement has 3 small windows with fine bronzed grills. The doorway is flanked on the upper floor by 3 windows, and on the floor above by 7 windows, both these floors are articulated by 6 giant Ionic pilasters. The slightly projecting pavillions at either end are plainer with simple window surrounds.
The canted corner to Tudor Square has simillar window surrounds with a balcony at first floor level, above in the parapet is a large carved relief sculpture.
The main Tudor Square facade has a rusticated basement with 4 windows and a small doorway. Above the 7 window facade has slightly projecting single window pavilions at either end. The windows are linked vertically with simple surrounds and linking moulded panels.
INTERIOR retains most its original interiors. The libraries retain their original coffered ceilings, doorcases, doors and many other features including a number of original bookcases. The Foyer and staircase retains all its original features including its marble columns, marble walls, coffered ceilings and light fittings. The galleries on the upper floors retain similar architectural detailing.