The Priory

A Grade II Listed Building in Chippenham, Wiltshire

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Chippenham

CHIPPENHAM

15-OCT-03 The Priory

II
House; now an old people's home. Dated 1910; possibly by Sir Harold Brakspear; altered and extended late C20. Roughcast stone with stone dressings and timber-framed south front with plastered panels. Stone tile hipped roof with stone ball finials, one with wrought-iron weather-vane and eaves gutters with wrought-iron scroll brackets. Rendered axial and lateral stacks with moulded stone caps.
PLAN: Double-depth plan with two principal rooms at front on either side of of entrance hall to right of centre and with service wing to rear left [NW]. Late C20 single-storey wing to rear right [NE].
Domestic Revival style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Almost symmetrical 3-bay south front with broad corner piers, [the right with stone sundial dated 1910], between which the timber-framed front is recessed, the first floor jettied on projecting joist ends and brackets and with curved tension-braces; doorway to right of centre with moulded frame with 3-centred arch, carved spandrels, rectangular overlight, wrought-iron overlight and ledged door with cover-moulds, wrought-iron strap hinges and moulded iron drop handle; moulded timber mullion windows, 4-light to left and 2-light to right; first floor with small canted oriel to left and right and 3-light central window, all with moulded timber frames, wrought-iron casements with catches and leaded panes; C20 flat roof dormer. East side has similar 2- and 4-light casement windows with leaded panes. West side has narrow projecting bay with oculus in gable and lean-to oushut to left. Rear north elevation has large 3-light moulded stone mullion-transom stair window and service wing on right with oculus in gable and integral stack rising from left corner with moulded stone cap; late C20 single-storey outshut below stair window and late C20 single-storey wing on left.
INTERIOR: Panelled hall with dog-leg staircase at back with oak balustrade with square newels with finials. Drawing room has panelling and fireplace with moulded stone frame and carved panel overmantel; exposed ceiling beams and joists and panelled doors.
A good example of an Edwardian Domestic Revival style house.