25 and 27, Crosby Row

A Grade II Listed Building in Southwark, London

Traditional County: Surrey

Church of England Parish: St Saviour with All Hallows Southwark

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

London

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 23 August 2022 to amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

636-1/0/10052

CROSBY ROW
25 and 27

12-FEB-04

II
Pair of town houses, part of a terrace. Circa 1770-80, refenestrated in mid C19. Constructed of brick in Flemish bond with parapeted roof with slate roof visible to No 27. Three storeys, two windows to each property. No 25 has all ground floor windows flat-arched, all upper floor windows camber arched, all lintels of gauged brick and plinth of stucco. It also has a four-panelled door of late C18 or early C19 design, the entrance with an architrave and topped by a cornice supported by a pair of console brtackets. The ground floor window is larger and not on axis with the upper floor windows. No 27 is similar except for the ground floor which has a complete mid C19 shop front with entablature, fascia with label stops at party walls bearing fox heads, original shop window sashes, double doors to centre and single door at right party walls on line with the original entrance hall.

INTERIOR: No 27 retains a full-height stairwell to the rear of the original building on the north side. The dogleg staircase between the first and second floors is also original and retains a newel in the form of an Ionic column, plain balusters and a thick handrail. Panelling to the lower stairwell of late C18 or early C19 date.

HISTORY: these buildings do not appear on Rocque's map of c1761. Based on the surviviing windows with nearly flush sash boxes a date of 1770-80 seems most likely.