War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Knockholt, Kent

Halstead

KNOCKHOLT
MAIN ROAD
War Memorial

II

War Memorial. Completed in 1923. Stone memorial with bronze relief. It comprises a square stone column, battered to the base with moulded cornice and pedimented cap with laurel wreath, moulded plinth, the whole standing on two stone steps. The panel facing the street has a bronze relief depicting a First World War soldier wearing a backpack with helmet attached to it, facing right and standing in a mourning pose supporting his rifle. The plinth is inscribed: "TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ LOVING AND EVER GRATEFUL/ REMEMBRANCE OF THE/ MEN OF KNOCKHOLT/ WHO FOUGHT AND DIED/ FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1918. The left panel has the names of those who fell in the First World War, including Major Alexander Malins Lafone VC, and the right side those who fell in the Second World War. The rear panel is blank.