Pondhu House

A Grade II Listed Building in St Austell, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Charlestown

DITHMARSCHEN WAY
Pondhu House

II

House. Circa mid C19. Architect not known. Pentewan stone ashlar. Gable-ended Delabole slate roof with deep eaves and verges with exposed purlin ends and crested ridge tiles. Ashlar stacks with tall paired shafts and bracketed cornices.
PLAN: L-shaped plan with principal rooms on the south east garden front, stairhall behind with access from entrance on the north east side and with service wing at the rear north west.
Italianate villa style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. 2:2 bay south east garden front, left bay gabled; ground floor two round-headed windows on left with rusticated architraves with keystones and continuous impost and gabled bay window on right with tripartite round-headed windows with keystones, imposts and large console brackets to cills; first floor four windows with plain architraves, moulded hoods on console brackets and continuous moulded string breaking forwards at cills on console brackets; small 2-light round-headed attic window in gable on left. All sash windows with margin panes. North east side has three staggered gables, centre projects with round arch doorway and window on ground floor and two windows above similar to those on south east garden front and with small blind round-headed attic window in gable; left gable blind, right hand return large round-headed stair window and projecting lateral stack; gable to right set back and service wing in angle and extending to north west. 4-bay Doric arcade to stable yard.
INTERIOR: Stairhall with paired brackets to frieze and cornice and cantilevered stone stairs with cast-iron anthemion balusters and mahogany handrail. Mahogany panelled doors and elaborate classical doorcases with carved festoons and marble chimneypieces.
A good example of an early Victorian Italianate style villa.