Cider Barn About 150 Metres Sse of Combefishacre House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ipplepen, Devon

Ipplepen

IPPLEPEN
COMBEFISHACRE
Cider Barn about 150 metres SSE of Combefishacre House

II

Cider house. Dated 1827. Local grey limestone rubble. Low-pitched wide-span roof with gabled ends, re-clad in corrugated asbestos.
PLAN: Rectangular plan with central spine wall supporting loft floor beams; the spine wall and floor have been largely removed.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys.Asymmetrical 5-bay west front to road with doorways at left and centre [with simple canopy] and first floor doorway to right with small stone tablet inscribed JS 1827; small square window openings with wooden frames and mullions to first floor. Similar first floor windows at rear [east] with iron bars and C20 roofless outshuts. South gable end has small square window openings. North gable end similar, but with C20 window and doorways on ground floor, the left a large vehicular entrance enlarged from an original opening.
INTERIOR: Most of floor and central spine wall removed, but section at north west corner remains, the floor with chamfered beams with run-out stops. Fine 10-bay roof structure with very wide-span tie-beam and collar trusses with queen-posts over the tie-beams and king-posts over the cambered collars; the roof is complete with purlins and common-rafters. The cider-making machinery has been taken out.
NOTE: The inscription JS 1827 refers to John Shepperd of Combefishacre House who built the cider house.
A rare Devon example of a large early commercial scale cider house.