4 Gascoyne Place Including Statuary Friezes in Rear Courtyard

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Plymouth

01-APR-04 4 Gascoyne Place including statuary fr
eizes in rear courtyard

GV II
Terraced house. Circa early C19; remodelled circa mid C19. Stuccoed. Slate roof. Rendered chimney stack.
PLAN: Double-depth terraced house with one room at front and entrance hall to left. Courtyard at rear has friezes of statues on either side.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and basement. 2-window south east front with moulded window architraves, ground floor with round arches; bands and moulded cornice to parapet; windows replaced by casements with glazing bars; Doric portico to left with fluted columns, now enclosed. At rear [NW] large wing on right with sash on first floor, other windows replaced.
INTERIOR largely intact and complete with much of the original joinery, including an open-well, open-string, stick-baluster staircase with a moulded mahogany handrail, panelled doors, panelled window shutters, cupboards, chimneypieces and ceiling cornices.
The most remarkable feature of the house is the friezes of statues in the rear courtyard, which comprise large life-size figures of relief sculptures lining the walls of the yard and standing in deep relief from the walls; made of cement reinforced with iron armatures and depicting figures of various nationalities and periods, including Egyptian, Classical and Biblical as well as a Roman soldier, an Albanian, English/ American gentlemen, a deer and a camel; claimed to have been recorded in deeds of 1834, but little is known about them, although the house is said to have been occupied by the Italian consulate in the late C19.