St Anne's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymstock, City of Plymouth

Turnchapel

JENNYCLIFF LANE
Hooe
St Anne's House

II

Former vicarage. 1856-8; by William White for Sir Frederick Lemon Rogers of Blachford. Rendered stone, partly slate-hung. Steeply-pitched scantle slate roofs with gabled ends. Large rendered gable-end and axial stacks with slate weathering.
PLAN: T-shaped on plan. Two principal rooms in south front range and with stair hall with side entrance and service rooms behind in rear wing.
Victorian Gothic/ Vernacular style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Tall slate-hung south front range with bell-cast string course and 3-bay south front, canted bay on left and French casement on right, both with slate canopies, 2-light and central 1-light first floor casements above, all with small panes and glazing bars; gable ends each have two pointed arch attic windows. The west side of rear wing has very small first floor closet windows under the eaves, half-hipped gabled bay on left and late C20 porch at centre. The east side has string course, large stone buttress with weathered set-offs on right, canted bay at centre and lean-to stone porch in angle with gable-ended front range on left with arch-braced doorway and plank double-doors.
INTERIOR largely intact and complete with most of the original joinery, including 5-panel doors, Gothic chimney-pieces on first floor and attic and two staircases; the main staircase has pierced solid balustrade with separate handrail and tall newels, the back staircase also has tall newels and with child gate at top.
SOURCE: Buildings of England. p.682.