Former stabling and coach house to Grafham House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bramley, Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

Church of England Parish: Grafham

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Bramley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 April 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

1801/0/10039
06-SEP-04

BRAMLEY
GRAFHAM
HORSHAM ROAD

II

Former stables and coach house, unoccupied at time of survey. Circa 1863 but central part may incorporate an earlier core, possibly of C18 date. Probably mainly by William Woodyer who designed and paid for Grafham House, the former vicarage. An L-shaped range, the central part is of two storeys comprising stables with hayloft over, flanked by one storey sections, the east section comprising two coach houses and the south section either tack rooms or outbuildings to the vicarage.

EXTERIOR: The central part is timberframed, clad in weatherboarding on brick plinth with steeply pitched tiled roof, hipped to west and gabled to east with brick chimneystack. Fixed casement windows to the upper part. The east and south sections are of red brick with tiled roofs and casement windows.

INTERIOR: Central part has three bays with exposed upright posts and straight tension braces, but a floor has been inserted just under tie beam level. The north and east walls have some exposed timberframing with lath and plaster infill. There is an arched wooden door to the west and C19 brick fireplace with small pointed arched cast iron firegrate.

C19 former stables and coach house with possible earlier core, probably built by William Woodyer and grouping with Grafham House, the former vicarage.