Goddington House

A Grade II Listed Building in Orpington, London

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Orpington

COURT ROAD
Goddington House

II

House, later divided into flats. Probably built in 1893, although the rain waterheads are dated 1899, by William West Neve in Olde English style. Built for the Harris family. Large asymmetrical building, mainly of two storeys but with a three storey and attics central section to the entrance front. The ground floor is of red brick, much of the first floor is tile-hung but there is also much elaborate timberframing to the upper floors. The tiled roof has tall brick chimneystacks and a fine central louvred wooden cupola with metal ogee head with elaborate iron weathervane with decorated pennant.

EXTERIOR: South east or entrance front is of seven bays. The central three bays are in a three storeys and attics section which, above the ground floor brickwork, is in close-studded timberframing with some diamond and chevron patterns and plastered infill. The second floor and attics project forward with two gables with wooden bargeboards. The attics have two two-light casement windows. The second floor windows comprise a central four-light casement flanked by eight-light casements. The central first floor window is a three-light mullioned and transomed casement but this is flanked by large two storey canted bays with eight-light mullioned and transomed casements to the first floor and three tier eight-light windows to the ground floor. Central brick and tiled gabled porch with sandstone arch with dripmould, coat of arms, mosaic porch floor with built-in bench and original oak doors with iron grilles. To the right of the central feature is a two storey section with flat-roofed dormer with four-light mullioned and transomed casement, a two-light window and French window to the first floor which opens on to a balcony with wooden balustrading above a three tier eleven-light ground floor bay. To the left is a two storey bay with three-light window to right and projecting two storey bay with timberframing to the left window. The south west front has a tall external ribbed brick chimneystack with projecting two storey square bay through both floors with decorative timberframing including diaper and cross patterns. The north west elevation has a pattern of gables and tile-hanging. The north east elevation is plainer with projecting gables at each end with elaborate external chimneystack to the left and separate tradesmen's entrance to the right.

INTERIOR: Fine staircase hall with impressive oak well staircase, the lower flight set at an angle, with turned balusters, square newel posts and incised plaster decoration to the ceiling. There is an elaborate mosaic floor and carved double doors. A ground floor front reception room to the left of the main entrance has incised geometric patterned plaster ceilings which incorporate monograms of the Harris family and the date 1893. This room has a large stone baronial fireplace lined with blue and white tiles and a metal fire hood with tendril design. There is also panelling with diaper pattern and double doors with elaborate brass ironmongery. A rear room has an 1890s wooden fireplace with mirrored overmantel, blue and white tiles and brass panel depicting the sun emerging from clouds.

HISTORY: Built for the Harris family whose ancestors were Lords of the Manor of Orpington from the late medieval period. The Harris family lived here until the 1930s when the building was divided into flats.

A fine 1890s house by a pupil of R Norman Shaw retaining good quality internal features. It is also thought to be the largest Arts and Crafts style house in the London Borough of Bromley.