History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Richard Roberts Factory

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.6394 / 52°38'21"N

Longitude: -1.1375 / 1°8'14"W

OS Eastings: 458462

OS Northings: 304981

OS Grid: SK584049

Mapcode National: GBR FFH.VQ

Mapcode Global: WHDJB.HXKF

Entry Name: Former Richard Roberts Factory

Listing Date: 28 July 2004

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1391114

English Heritage Legacy ID: 492182

Location: Leicester, LE1

County: City of Leicester

Electoral Ward/Division: Abbey

Built-Up Area: Leicester

Traditional County: Leicestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Leicestershire

Church of England Parish: Leicester The Abbey

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Find accommodation in
Leicester

Listing Text

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19/07/2018

718/0/10218

LEICESTER
JUNIOR STREET (North side)
No 5, The Chimney
Former Richard Roberts Factory

(Formerly listed as Richard Roberts Factory, JUNIOR STREET)

28-JUL-04

II
Also Known As: Richard Roberts Factory, BURGESS STREET

Former hosiery factory. 1915. by G.Lawton Brown and Percy C. Jones for Messers Toone and Kelsey, Hosiery Manufacturers. Various shades of brick with red brick and concrete dressings. Flat roof behind parapet. Prominent brick stack to east end. English Baroque style.

Rectangular plan with irregular end to east. Three storeys and basement. Fifteen by seven bays of mostly metal-framed windows with glazing bars. Tall brick pilasters rising from a rusticated concrete base support a moulded concrete frieze and modillion cornice. Corner pavilions have concrete pilasters rising from ground floor bases of channelled rustication. Entrances in ornamental doorcases or arches at the ends of the longer fronts. At the east end are the attached lower ancillary buildings for power, etc., and towering above the factory at this point is the fine chimney which has tapering sides and an ornamental concrete top.

INTERIOR. The open-plan interior survives with a steel frame and hardwood floors. There is some coloured tiling to basement areas and staircases. Steel-truss roof.

This is a particularly imposing and carefully detailed hosiery factory of the early C20 period which was a very significant one for the East Midlands hosiery industry.

SK5846204978

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.