1-3 Pierrepont Farm Cottages and Attached Milking Parlour at Pierrepont Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Frensham, Surrey

FRENSHAM
REEDS ROAD
(South,off)
1-3 Pierrepont Farm Cottages and attached Milking Parlour, at Pierrepont Farm

II

Farm cottages with attached milking parlour. Cottages C18, milking parlour early to mid C19. Cottages are of red brick in flemish bond with hipped tiled roof and two renewed brick chimneystacks. Front elevation (facing away from the farmyard) is of two storeys: five windows. Cambered wooden casements with leaded lights and cambered headed doorcases. Modillion eaves cornice and band between floors. The end bay is set back and appears to have been added at a later date but the brickwork is identical to the other four bays. The rear elevation, which faces on to the farmyard, has a projecting two storey hipped roof projection with blocked cambered headed doorcase and a later corner porch. Also attached to the rear is an early to mid C19 milking parlour, built of Bargate stone rubble with red brick dressings and hipped tiled roof. Casement windows and wide doorways. the corners have been rounded at the base to prevent damage from carts.
Externally unaltered C18 farm cottages and attached Bargate stone mid C19 milking parlour, part of a good farm group.