Pierrepont Reeds Cottage Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Tilford, Surrey

Church of England Diocese: Guildford

Farnham

TILFORD

03-APR-07 Frensham

GV II
Barn and cartshed, later stabling and woodstore. Barn of late C17 or early C18 date with attached outbuilding of late C18 or early C19 date. The C20 south eastern bay and C20 water closet on north west side are not of special interest.

MATERIALS: Timberframed on brick or ironstone plinth, clad in weatherboarding, but some ironstone and brick walling. Tiled roof.

PLAN: Four bay barn, aligned north-west to south-east, extended by one bay to south east, and two bay outbuilding attached to north west, forming an L-shaped plan.

EXTERIOR: The south-west side of the barn is of ironstone rubble with brick quoins and has a penticed high cart entrance in the penultimate bay from the south and a wide stable door to the north. The north-east side has a lower cart entrance with double doors retaining old pintle hinges and two later window openings, since blocked. The north-west end has a half-hipped gable, below which is an early C20 wooden two-light arched casement, inserted to provide a picturesque feature from Pierrepont Reeds Cottage, and two narrow casements below. Attached to the north-west is a two bay outbuilding, mainly timberframed on an ironstone plinth, clad in weatherboarding apart from the south-west side which is of brick. The north west side has two doors, including a plank door with pintle hinges to the west which may have come from Pierrepont Reeds Cottage.

INTERIOR: The barn has jowled upright posts to the wall frame and angled queen struts with purlins and rafters without ridgepiece to the roof structure. The southern end has rafters replaced with poles. The three northern bays were adapted to form stabling with C19 wooden stall partitions of vertical boards, two quarter circle wooden feeding troughs and a tethering ring. There are two wooden partitions. The attached outbuilding has angled queenstruts and rafters of sawn timbers. The space has been divided by a C20 partition.

HISTORY: This L-shaped range is shown on the first edition OS map of 1876 south of two cottages, now Pierrepont Farm Cottage, the area called The Reeds. A further L-shaped range attached at the south eastern end of the barn is shown on both the 1876 and 1916 OS maps, the whole enclosing a rectangular farmyard. After 1916 the southern L-shaped range was demolished, the surviving farm buildings used as a workshop and woodstore and a further bay added in matching style to the south east of the barn. The buildings were at one time part of the Pierrepont estate.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: A late C17 or early C18 four bay barn containing a significant proportion of its original fabric with attached two bay late C18 or early C19 farm building, possibly an open fronted cart shed originally. It groups with Pierrepont Farm Cottage.