104, Mary Street

A Grade II Listed Building in City, Sheffield

Church of England Parish: Sheffield St Mary, Bramall Lane

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Sheffield

SHEFFIELD

II
Cutlery works. Late C19. Brick, painted, with slate roofs and brick end stacks to front range, rear wall stacks to rear ranges.
PLAN: U-shaped plan, with street frontage range and 2 ranges of attached workshops arranged around a narrow rectangular courtyard.
EXTERIOR: Mary Street elevation: 3 storeys, 6 bays the ground floor having a cart entrance now part blocked at left, with plain double doors, 3-light overlight and fascia above. Entrance with plain C20 door, overlight and plain stone lintel. 4 window [boarded up in 2003] with plain stone lintels and cills.
First floor has 6 4-pane sash windows with plain stone lintels and continuous cill band. Second floor has one 2-light and 6 3-light small-pane casement windows, closely set with continuous stone lintel and cill band.
Inner courtyard ranges of U-plan with 2-storey to east and 3-storey to west, both with monopitch roofs, rear wall stacks and casement windows with brick cills and lintels.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
HISTORY: In the early-C20 this works was occupied by W Harrison and Son, razor strop and case manufacturers.

Group value with 106-110 Mary Street adjacent.

SOURCES: 'One Great Workshop' The buildings of the Sheffield metal trades. English Heritage 2000.
104 Mary Street Sheffield. NBR No. 98259.

No.104 Mary Street is a near complete late C19 factory, displaying the distinctive architectural and plan form characteristics of the buildings associated with Sheffields'internationally-renowned metal trades. With the adjacent 106-110 Mary Street, it is forms a significant group of industrial buildings in one of the few city centre areas to retains some semblance of its former industrial character.