Gas Works Gatehouse with Clocktower

A Grade II Listed Building in Leicester, City of Leicester

Church of England Diocese: Leicester

Leicester

LEICESTER

Gas Works gatehouse with clocktower.

GV II
Gatehouse and Clock tower. 1879 by Shenton and Baker for Leicester Corporation Gas Undertaking. Rear extension dated 1898. They formed part of Aylestone Road Gas Works. Red brick, moulded brick and stone dressings, slate roofs, the tower with fishscale slate roofs. Gatehouse. Single storey, two symmetrical bays to Aylestone Road, formerly four bays. Two pairs of sashes in chamfered stone architraves. Upper sashes small paned, the lower sashes plain. Stone cill band, with recessed brick panels beneath. Moulded brick band to plinths of outer bays and band of moulded brick rosettes above windows. Continuous moulded brick band to frieze. Brick dentil cornice. Gables have moulded stone cornices and kneelers, plain stone copings. Each has gable oculus in moulded brick opening. Rebuilt south gable has small window openings replacing single original window. North gable remains unaltered. Tall narrow ridge stack with recessed brick panels, and moulded brick bands and caps.
Clocktower. Entrance to north, set forward. Entrance in simply moulded stone architrave set between flush stone bands. Pair of small -panelled doors under small- paned overlight. Band of moulded brick rosettes to frieze. Dentil cornice. Above, blind moulded lunette with glazed oculus. Moulded brick rosettes to the spandrels. Red brick campanile, plain brick pilasters at the angles, with sunk panels to the upper two stages. Moulded brick storey bands. Small vertical openings in flush stone surrounds to lower stages. Clock to each face, set in moulded brick and stone surround, supported visually by corbel table to stage below. Ogival roof of fishscale slates surmounted by weathervane. Rear extension, dated 1898, of five asymmetrical bays. Pedimented second bay with moulded rosette band to frieze, otherwise a plain frieze with single rosette to each bay, and dentil cornice. Engineering brick base. Four timber windows, some sections small paned, each under segmental brick arch with a stone keystone and cill. Enriched window opening to pedimented bay. Northern bay has replaced glazed panelled windows. Slate roof with splayed roofed fleche surmounted by a weathervane.

Aylestone Road elevation. Pair of cast iron lampstands, with four-sided glazed gas lanterns, behind low curved parapet wall, the latter reconstructed after the reduction of the gatehouse.