Brickfield Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Whippingham, Isle of Wight

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Whippingham

EAST COWES ROAD
Brickfield Cottages

II

Range of three cottages. Built in 1853, designed by the Prince Consort to house workers employed by the adjoining Queen's brickyard. Gothic style. built of red brick with stone dressings with slate roofs, ornamental fretted bargeboards and three brick chimneys with paired stacks set diagonally. H-shaped plan. One storey and attics: four windows. Metal casements with leaded lights, windows to no 2 replaced in C20.
EXTERIOR: Front elevation has recessed centre with two gabled dormers and two larger casement windows below. Nos 2 and 3 retain doorcases with original arched plank doors under penticed verandah with slate roof supported on four wooden piers with elaborate curved braces. Projecting gables at each end with one casement window to each floor. Side elevations have two gabled dormers and two casement windows to the ground floor. The rear elevation was similar but without the verandah and has C20 extensions.
INTERIOR: No 2 retained the original staircase with stick balusters and column newels, hexagonal terracotta paved floor and internal partitions to kitchen, living room and hall. Nos 1 and 3 were not inspected internally.

An interesting range of brickyard workers cottages in Gothic style designed by HRH Prince Albert.

[John Chalmers Morton "Prince Consort Farms". Published 1863.