19, Warren Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnt Green, Worcestershire

Rubery

Listing Text

BROMSGROVE

17-JAN-06 Lickley

II
Nailworker's cottage and attached workshop. Mid-C19 with later addition. Red random bond brick with a plain tile gabled roof. The entrance front has a later gabled porch at centre. To right and left are replacement 3-light, cambered-headed casements, set in the original surrounds, and to the first floor are two 2-light casements. There is a projecting brick band at eaves level. The workshop is attached to the left gable end and is single-storeyed with a metal-framed window with cambered head and doorway. It has lost its hearth and has been divided to house a lavatory. To the centre of the rear is a 2-storey later C19 gabled addition.
The building is a rare survival of a relatively unaltered nailmaker's cottage with attached workshop - a type which was formerly common in the area surrounding Bromsgrove. It can be compared to the pair of cottages in Bewell Head, Bromsgrove which were recommended for listing in 2003.