Settle War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Settle, North Yorkshire

Settle

SETTLE
CHURCH STREET
Settle War Memorial

II
War Memorial, 1925, by Henry Ross. White granite. Stepped pedestal on octagonal plinth with the words, "Pro Patria"/ (Names)/ and below, "No mean crown he wins/ who bravely for his country dies/ Eurypides"/ and below "Erected by public subscription/ to the honoured memory of/ those from the township of Settle/ who gave their lives/ for king and country/ in the Great War 1914 - 1918"/ inscribed on front panels. Right panels with the inscribed words, "Also in the/ World War/ 1939 - 1945"/ (Names)/ "killed in this district"/(Names of US airmen)

HISTORY: First World War memorial with Second World War additions situated in the Small Memorial Garden on the corner of Church Street and Langcliffe Road, Settle. It was constructed by Brassington, Sons and Company Ltd of Settle in white granite and was erected by public subscription in the middle of the road at Bridge End, Settle where it was situated within a small enclosure formed by low stone walls linked by iron railings which was entered via an iron gate. The war memorial was unveiled on the 6th December, 1925 by Brigadier General J.E. Edwards. It was rededicated on the 7th November, 1948 and moved to its current location at an unspecified date.

Summary:
This simple First World War memorial with Second World War additions is carved in white granite and forms an attractive memorial to the dead of two world wars. It is listed at Grade II.