War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in City and Hunslet, Leeds

Leeds

LEEDS

714/0/10155 ST PETER'S COURT, DEWSBURY ROAD
01-FEB-06 WAR MEMORIAL

II
War Memorial, First World War. Portland stone Celtic cross with a tall octagonal shaft standing on a deep octagonal base which has the names of the soldiers inscribed on all 8 sides. Plinth is square with chamfered corners, and bears the inscription:

THANK OFFERING TO GOD
AND IN MEMORY OF THE MEN OF THIS
CHURCH AND PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
IN THE CAUSE OF FREEDOM
1914-1919

The names of individuals (at least one hundred) are barely discernable, but the main inscription is clear.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
This First World War Memorial should be listed as it possesses not only local interest but shows the part that community played on the world stage and the price paid.
SE3012531722

This List entry has been amended to add sources for War Memorials Online and the War Memorials Register. These sources were not used in the compilation of this List entry but are added here as a guide for further reading, 4 September 2017.