Kingston Works

A Grade II Listed Building in Walkley, Sheffield

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Walkley

SHEFFIELD

27-APR-05 Kingston Works

II
Steel, file and cutlery works, with integral dwelling, now workshops and café. Probably c1860 and c1900. Red brick, part rendered, with slate and corrugated sheet roofs and brick stacks.
PLAN: Rectangular courtyard plan, enclosed by ranges on all 4 sides.
EXTERIOR: Front range to Malinda Street of 2 storeys, 7 bays wide. Stone plinth, corrugated sheet roof with 2 ridge stacks and right gable end stack. Cart entrance to central bay, modified (original surround removed). Doorway in second bay from right, with painted timber surround, pilasters supporting entablature. Panelled door and overlight. The 3 bays to the right of the cart entrance probably formed a dwelling house. Windows have painted wedge lintels and stone cills. 6-pane sashes. Return to Henry Street rendered, with doorway with modern timber door and 2-light window with segmental head and timber casement frame.
South-east workshop range, to Sudbury Street: 2 storeys, monopitch roof. Wall to street rendered, with doorway towards left-hand end flanked to right by 2 rectangular 3x3-pane casement windows with timber lintels and to left by 2 smaller windows. 2 further small windows to first floor above.
Rear workshop range: 2 storeys, monopitch roof of corrugated sheet. Rear wall rendered, with 5 stacks, 4 truncated but one remaining to full height, with 2 chimney pots. Return to Henry Street has modern vehicular entrance and 2-light window above, with stone cill and segmental brick head. Modern timber casement.
North-west range to Henry Street: 2-storey workshop range of 3 bays, rebuilt probably c1900. Slate roof, hipped to right, with 1 ridge stack and 1 stack in roof slope at junction with front range. Large rectangular windows, with plate glass and shutters to ground floor and small panes above. Long rectangular plastered panel between ground and first floors.
INTERIOR: Not inspected.
HISTORY: Occupied from c1860 until at least the early C20 by the firm of William Spencer and Son, merchants and manufacturers of steel, files and cutlery.

A well-preserved small mid-C19 works used for the manufacture of files and cutlery; a significant and now rare survival of its type, incorporating domestic, warehouse and workshop components on a single site. It acts as an important indicator of an earlier historic urban landscape, dominated by works premises and mass industrial housing, characteristic of a highly-skilled industrial community of international significance in C19 and early C20.

SOURCES: 'One Great Workshop' The Buildings of the Sheffield Metal Trades. English Heritage 2000.
'Kingston Works Malinda Street, Sheffield, South Yorkshire' NBR No. 98249 1998.