A Grade II Listed Building in Mylor Bridge, Cornwall

Entry Name: Signpost at Ngr SW8037936097

Church of England Parish: Mylor

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Penryn

MYLOR

II
A late C19 cast iron signpost situated at the junction of Rose Hill and Waterings Road. The fluted post is in two sections joined in the middle by simple flanges, which together with other horizontal bands delimit fluting of different widths. The post is surmounted by a round-on-plan flange topped by a ball finial. Two apparently original arms attached to the round-on-plan flange point the way to Flushing and Mylor Church on one and Penryn on the other.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: A late C19 signpost at the junction of Rose Hill and Waterings Road which represents a good example of a once common,but now increasingly rare item of early street furniture which highlights the increasing imporantance of an efficient road system for commercial and private transport.