A Grade II Listed Building in Mylor, Cornwall

Entry Name: Signpost at Ngr SW8080536921

Church of England Parish: Mylor

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Feock

MYLOR

II
A late C19 cast iron signpost situated at the top of Passage Hill. The lower part of the round-on-plan shaft is embossed with a vertically inscribed CORNWALL, whilst the remainder supports four separate adjustable pointers. The pointers have rounded corners and are held by bolted collars to the upper-part of the shaft over a moulded cornice. The four collars are surmounted by a moulded ball and spear-headed finial. The uppermost pointer is a replacement, but the remaining three are probably original. The north west pointer reads RESTRONGUET BARTON ½ WEIR ¾; the south east pointer reads MYLOR BRIDGE ½ FLUSHING 2¼ PENRYN 2½; the south west pointer reads PERRANWHARF 2¼ TRURO 8¼; and the north west pointer reads RESTRONGUET PASSAGE ½.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: A late C19 cast iron signpost which retains most of its original arms. Signposts of this type are increasingly rare and examples where one or more of the arms are original are considered to be of particular special interest. Signposts and milemarkers are significant reminders of the importance of transport networks for the movement of goods and people.