Summit Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Smethwick, Sandwell

Sandwell

SUMMIT BRIDGE
Birmingham Canal
Wolverhampton Level

II*

Road bridge over the cutting of the summit of the Birmingham Canal, Old Main Line Wolverhampton Level. Constructed between 1788-9 by John Smeaton when he improved the canal by reducing the summit level from 491ft to 472ft.

MATERIALS:Constructed of red brick with brick copings and a sandstone keystone.

PLAN: It is a massive single span bridge with segmental arch. The towpath passes under the south western side.

EXTERIOR: There are protruding brick pilasters, a double string course, and curving flanking abutments with short protruding end piers. On the north western face there is a cast iron date plaque bearing the legend 'MDCCXC'.

SOURCES: `Smethwick: Communications', A History of the County of Staffordshire: Volume 17 (1976), 96-8; http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.asp?compid=36174. Date accessed: 25 September 2006; AM7 Scheduling, WM12, Smeaton's Summit Bridge, 9 May 1972.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Smeaton's Summit Bridge, survives as an un-altered example of engineering prowess from the height of the industrial revolution. Designed by the leading civil engineer of the time, its massive proportions demonstrate technical innovation, providing an elegant solution to the requirement for a road crossing at this difficult site. The scale of the project can be seen as a precursor to later engineering projects of the railway era and ably demonstrates the technical excellence of John Smeaton. As part of the improvement scheme to the Birmingham mainline canal the Summit Bridge also provides reference to the high level of investment in, and importance of, canal navigations to the industrial development of Georgian England.