Bolehill and Steeple Grange War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Wirksworth, Derbyshire

Cromford

WIRKSWORTH

21-FEB-07 Bolehill

DESCRIPTION
First World War memorial built in 1925. Designed by Harry Hopkins and built by W. Gallimore and Sons both of Wirksworth. It is constructed in reinforced concrete blocks which takes the form of an alcove shelter. The memorial is rectangular in plan and built in a classical design. The shelter has a pointed arch roof supported by flanking pilasters. The pilasters were originally decorated with Hopton Wood stone tablets but these have now been removed. The capitals above the pilasters are decorated with moulded concrete wreaths with the inscription of 1914 on the left side and 1919 on the right. In relief across the arch reads `They died that we may live'. On the back wall of the shelter are two white Italian marble tablets. That to the left records the fact that it was erected by public subscription in honour of the men of Bolehill and Steeple Grange who sacrificed their lives in the Great War. The tablet to the right lists the names of the twelve men who lost their lives. A third marble tablet has been inserted on the internal left wall of the shelter. This tablet records the fact that it too was erected by public subscription in memory of the men from Bolehill and Steeple Grange who sacrificed their lives in World War II and lists the two names. A slatted metal bench sits within the shelter.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE
War memorials have a very strong historical and cultural significance on both a local and national scale. War memorials erected by communities to honour their war dead are generally considered of special interest because of their very strong historic and cultural significance both on a local and national scale. This is a good example, erected in 1925, and dedicated to the men of Bolehill and Steeple Grange who sacrificed their lives in the First World War, and a further two who lost their lives in the Second World War. It is unusual in its form as a recess shelter and innovative in the early use of re-inforced moulded concrete in its construction, which add to its architectural interest. This memorial fully meets the criteria for listing in a national context.