Swimming Baths

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE

15-SEP-09 BYKER
SWIMMING BATHS

GV II*
Public Swimming Baths and wash house 1907 incorporated into the sheltering perimeter block of the Byker Estate in early 1970s by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie. Red brick with ashlar dressings and pitched roofs of slate with large glass skylights. Mostly two storeys with one single storey bay; Main (south) elevation of 3 distinct sections; 3 bays at east end formed by 3 cross gables with row of cross windows at first floor and row of blocked openings to ground floor. Linked by narrow single storey bay to 4 bay central section containing segmental arched entrances for men and woman with large windows to each side; 2nd bay projects at 1st floor level with cross window in half dormer and mullioned windows to either side. West end of building is blind with 7 large recessed panels between brick pilasters ending in a tower. Rear (North) elevation: mostly plain with mullioned and cross windows, 7 large recessed panels and tall tapering chimney. Several blocked original openings. East gable has row of mullioned windows and a Byker stair attached, apparently added to house the reception of the official opening of Byker by the Duke of Edinburgh in 1974; aluminium flue attached to adjacent section of perimeter wall. Interior not inspected but believed to have housed original heating plant for the Byker estate. Shipley Baths form an integral part of the original Erskine design concept for Byker, whereby existing public buildings were incorporated into the new scheme; they have strong group value with the adjacent group and form visual contrast.

The Byker area, first extensively developed in the 1890s, was earmarked for redevelopment from the late 1950s, with a new motorway to the north. In March 1967 the Housing Architect's Department proposed the building of a barrier block to shelter the area, and this idea was supported by Ralph Erskine, who was invited to develop the area for Newcastle Corporation in 1969. His Plan of Intent, published in 1970, promised a complete redevelopment programme of housing and landscaping with cost yardsticks, while maintaining the traditions and character of the neighbourhood, and to rehouse the residents without breaking family and social ties. His achievement in rehousing 40% of the original residents on the original site was exceptional, as were his methods of keeping the community informed of development and seeking their support and suggestions for the low-rise housing. In achieving these goals Erskine sought to exploit the south-facing sloping site, to develop a system of pedestrian routes through the estate and to provide a `specific "local" individuality to each group of houses.' The estate was redeveloped in a rolling programme of no more than 250 units at a time, to try to maintain the community's infrastructure. The idea was a sheltering perimeter block, which protects the estate from traffic noise and creates a micro climate, with low-rise housing in its lee. The modular metric facing brick of 290mm x 90mm x 65mm was developed by Crossley and Sons in County Durham, in collaboration with the City of Newcastle. When mortared, it forms a 12" by 4" by 3" unit.

SOURCES: Tyne and Wear Archives; Architectural Review, December 1974, pp.346-62; Mats Egelius, Ralph Erskine, Architect, Stockholm 1990, pp.148-60; M Drague Byker: Surprising the Colleagues for 35 Years - A Social History of Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor AB in Newcastle in E Harwood and A Powers (eds) Newcastle in Housing the C20 Nation (Twentieth Century Architecture), p155-6;Tom Mullen 'Fresh wave of Interest In Pool' in Newcastle Evening Chronicle March 20th 2008

Old Shipley Baths are designated for the following principal reasons:
* They form an integral part of the original design concept whereby existing public buildings were incorporated into the new scheme;
* They form part of the important perimeter block which shelters the estate from traffic noise and creates a micro-climate with low-rise housing in its lee;
* They have strong group value with the adjacent group and form visual contrast.