Nos. 2-92, with Attached Walls, Fences and Steps

A Grade II* Listed Building in Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne

NZ2764SW ST MICHAEL'S MOUNT
22-JAN-07 Nos. 2-92, with attached walls, fences
and steps

GV II*

Eight short terraces and two pairs of houses and flats, and one detached block of two flats. 1979-82 by Ralph Erskine's Arkitektkontor; site architect Vernon Gracie; structural engineer, White, Young and Partners; main contractor, Stanley Miller Ltd. Orange/ red brick metric modular brick construction with carefully toning mortar, concrete block internal walls; Marley Modern tiled roofs. Two storeys carefully following the horizontal contours of the steeply sloping site and angled to the view, the flats forming the south-eastern end units (at the white ends) save for detached block (Nos.24 and 26). Very prominent bright green balconies to Nos. 52 and 70. The fall of the land exploited in split level units, the entrance (north) side with kitchen windows at ground level. Black weatherboarding to north-west end extended on each side as fencing, white weatherboarding to south east, with bird boxes on each gable. Projecting timber balcony at first floor to upper flat units, prominent projecting eaves and suspended first-floor planting boxes. Entrance front with boldly coloured doors next to triangular staircase windows, and narrow eaves windows to first floor over bold brown timber projecting band carrying heating pipes. Projecting weatherboarded out shuts to end units, the others with brown timber door hoods suspended from the deep eaves. Timber windows, those to south larger with aluminium opening lights. Interiors not inspected. Black, brown and green fences an integral part of the composition. Prominent red brick walls and green or brown fences link each group with that above and/or below it. Nos. 2, 10 and 16 with end boundary walls, Nos. 76-8 with green fences and pergola. Steep steps throughout the development, with retaining walls between each row of housing. This is perhaps the steepest of all the developments, and exploits the spectacular views.

HISTORY: see Nos 1-75 Dunn Terrace.