War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Swinton, Salford

Church of England Parish: Swinton Holy Rood

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Swinton

12-JUL-07 War Memorial

II
War Memorial, erected c.1919, in granite. It is set in the grounds of the parish church of Holy Rood on a low flagged platform. The memorial takes the form of a Celtic cross on a tall square plinth. The plinth bears on the front the names of 54 of the fallen from the First World War, with, at the base, the words "Their Name liveth for evermore", and at the top "1914-1919". One side of the plinth carries the names of 13 men from the Second World War with the dates 1939-1945. The base of the front of the cross is inscribed "This Cross was erected in Loving Grateful Memory of the Men of this Parish who made the Supreme Sacrifice in the Great War". The cross is inscribed with Celtic knot pattern motifs with bosses around the circlet.