Swan with Two Necks Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Brinnington and Central, Stockport

Church of England Parish: Heaton Norris Christ with All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Stockport

PRINCES STREET

II

A small urban public house dating from the 1920s or early 1930s. Brick with timbered and stuccoed façade, slate roof.

PLAN: Narrow rectangular plan with wing to rear. Corridor running length of building on right-hand side and widening out in front of servery, public bar (to front), servery, and lounge (to rear).

EXTERIOR: Single-bay street elevation of three storeys. Single central window on each floor. 6-light mullion and transom window on the ground floor, with stained glass panel of a swan with 2 necks in the upper central light, projecting bowed casement windows on the upper floors: 8-light mullion and transom window with small pane glazing on 1st floor, 4-light mullion window with small pane glazing on the 2nd floor. Offset doorway to right, north-east side, 3-panel door with decorative fielded panels and 4-light rectangular overlight. Brick and stucco on the ground floor, name spelt out in gold letters above the window across the width of the building. Applied timber framing on the upper floors of rails and studs, with curved diagonal braces on the 1st floor and cusped panels on the 2nd floor. Modern hanging sign.

INTERIOR: Entrance doorway opens into a panelled lobby with a door to the left (into the public bar) and a door straight ahead (into the corridor). Both doors have 2 tall panels with leaded patterned glass to the upper third, and brass door handles. Above the doors are rectangular overlights of etched and brilliant cut glass: the doorway to the public bar has panelling to both sides with similar overlights. Public bar has oak wall panelling with plain moulded cornice above. To the rear is a panelled servery, which also opens onto the corridor. Corridor has oak panelling with a plain moulded cornice above, and is angled to widen in front of the servery to the left. On the right is a ladies¿ lavatory with original white, black and orange tiling, then an oak stair, with wall panelling to dado level, to the publican¿s private accommodation. At the far end of the corridor is a stained glass panel depicting a swan with 2 necks. Beyond servery, to left, is the lounge. Lounge has oak wall panelling with plain moulded cornice above. Lobby screen and top lit by a glazed rectangular lantern. Original fixed upholstered seating and bell pushes set into panelling. Stone Tudor-style fireplace.

HISTORY: A public house has been recorded on this site from around 1830. In 1924 the Stockport-based Robinson's Brewery acquired the building, and rebuilt it within a decade.

SOURCES: G Brandwood, A Davison and M Slaughter, Licensed to Sell. The History and Heritage of the Public House (2004), 56-7, 74 (illus.); the CAMRA National Inventory, Pub Interiors of Outstanding Historical Interest (2003), 24.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION

* The building is a strong representative example of an interwar urban pub retaining its exterior, its original plan form and interior decorative scheme.
* Its special architectural interest is concentrated principally within the interior which retains an intact `drinking corridor', a significant regional plan form found particularly in Lancashire and Yorkshire.