West End Lane Public Conveniences

A Grade II Listed Building in West Hampstead, London

Church of England Parish: Emmanuel Hampstead

Hampstead

12-OCT-07 West End Lane public conveniences

Public lavatories, 1890s.

Largely at basement level, although there are handsome iron railings set on brick dwarf walls and cast-iron gates with overthrows at ground level. The interior walls are lined with cream glazed bricks with a red glazed brick course at dado height and the floors have black and red tiles laid in a chequerwork pattern. The ladies' WC has three cubicles, each with an original wooden door and an ornate metal ventilation grille above. Two original toilet bowls survive and one original lock. An arched opening opposite leads to the washbasins, also original. The space is ventilated through openings high in the walls with ornate metal grills. The gentlemen's lavatory was not inspected but is known to have the same tiled interior, cubicles and wash room section as the ladies', in addition to a row of urinals

HISTORY: The majority of listed public WCs date from the last quarter of the C19 when advances in sanitary science and engineering coincided with the formation of municipal governments capable of funding civic improvements. These WCs at West End Green are likely to date from the late C19 as they are stylistically very similar to ones at South End Green in Hampstead installed in 1897.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
* West Lane WCs are attractive, with colourful tiled interiors and handsome railings at street level, and are comparable to other listed WCs;
* they are notably intact, having surviving basins, doors, ventilation grills and signage and there has been no vandalism or neglect;
* they have group value as part of a characterful ensemble of late-Victorian civic structures including a memorial drinking fountain (1897, listed Grade II), Emmanuel Church (1897 and 1903, listed Grade II) and West Hampstead Fire Station (1901, listed Grade II).

Reasons for Listing

West End Lane Public Lavatories meet the criteria for designation at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* the WCs are attractive, with colourful tiled interiors and handsome railings at street level, and are comparable to other listed WCS;