History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Rixton-with-Glazebrook, Warrington

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.4007 / 53°24'2"N

Longitude: -2.4977 / 2°29'51"W

OS Eastings: 367007

OS Northings: 389430

OS Grid: SJ670894

Mapcode National: GBR CY03.1P

Mapcode Global: WH98L.LSVC

Plus Code: 9C5VCG22+7W

Entry Name: Milestone

Listing Date: 6 March 2008

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1392447

English Heritage Legacy ID: 493642

Location: Rixton-with-Glazebrook, Warrington, WA3

County: Warrington

Civil Parish: Rixton-with-Glazebrook

Traditional County: Lancashire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Hollinfare St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Find accommodation in
Warburton

Listing Text

RIXTON WITH GLAZEBROOK

23/1/10006 MANCHESTER ROAD
06-MAR-08 (South side)
Milestone

II

Also Known As: Milestone, A57
Milestone, probably early C19, whitewashed stone. Semi-circular, flat top, straight back. Lettering reads 'TO WARRINGTON 4' (left); 'TO MANCHESTER 14' (right).

HISTORY: Milestone erected before 1849.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Milestone, probably early C19, situated along the former Warrington-Manchester turnpike road, which was turnpiked in 1753. Represents significant historic interest as a reminder of the area's transport history.

Listing NGR: SJ6700789430

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.