Milestone

A Grade II Listed Building in Rixton-with-Glazebrook, Warrington

RIXTON WITH GLAZEBROOK

06-MAR-08 (South side)
Milestone

Also Known As: Milestone, A57
Milestone, probably early C19, whitewashed stone. Semi-circular, flat top, straight back. Lettering reads 'TO WARRINGTON 4' (left); 'TO MANCHESTER 14' (right).

HISTORY: Milestone erected before 1849.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Milestone, probably early C19, situated along the former Warrington-Manchester turnpike road, which was turnpiked in 1753. Represents significant historic interest as a reminder of the area's transport history.

Listing NGR: SJ6700789430

Reasons for Listing

Milestone, probably early C19, situated along the former Warrington-Manchester turnpike road, which was turnpiked in 1753. Represents significant historic interest as a reminder of the area' s transport history.