Moorgreen Urc Chapel

A Grade II Listed Building in Greasley, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

Eastwood

GREASLEY
MOORGREEN URC CHAPEL

II

A late eighteenth-century brick built chapel with ancillary rooms to the rear with hipped and gable slate roofs over. The chapel is square in plan and was built on land given to the congregation by Earl Cowper in 1772. The front elevation has a central entrance with later adjoining projecting foyers each with a gable. Some replacement casesments in the chapel; the window openings have stone sills and stone lintels with enlarged central voussoirs. To the rear, vertical sliding sashes, some with 8 over 12 lights, each with stone sills and brick segmental arches. Internally, the ground floor fixtures are mostly nineteenth century in date and include an organ built by Wragg, a local organ builder and two twentieth century wall-mounted memorials. An upper gallery is supported by doric columns, and contains ramped pews of late eighteenth century date, probably contemporary with the construction of the chapel.

DCMS agree listable at grade II