Trevenson House

A Grade II Listed Building in Camborne, Cornwall

POOL
CHURCH ROAD
Trevenson House

(formerly listed as Trevenson House, Camborne-Pool-Redruth College, POOL)

II
House; now college. Built 1797; remodelled circa the early C20. Pink Tolgarrack stone with ashlar front with granite dressings. Slate roof with granite parapet to front and eaves cornice at sides and rear. Stacks truncated below roof.

PLAN: L-shaped on plan with principal rooms and staircase in the main front range and service wing at the back. Neo-classical style.

EXTERIOR: two storeys. two:one:two bay south east front with granite parapet, cornice, stringcourses and rusticated quoins; centre bay advanced with neo-Classical Venetian window; four-pane sashes; ground floor early C20 granite bay windows with tripartite sashes with glazing bars, large granite porch with pilasters, cornice, semi-circular fanlight and tall sashes with glazing bars on splayed sides. Right hand [north east] return three:two bays, sashes with glazing bars, left bay blind, single-storey stone canted bay window to left of centre.

INTERIOR only partly inspected; Edwardian staircase with timber balustrade with heavy moulded handrail ramped up to newels and with arcaded screen on landing.

HISTORICAL NOTE: Trevenson House was built in 1797 for Thomas Kevill, steward of the Tehidy estate and replaced an earlier house on the site.