Pigsties, Attached Wall and Gate Pier to SW of Ragstone Barn, Pevington Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Pluckley, Kent

Pluckley

PLUCKLEY

10-APR-08 Pigsties, attached wall and gate pier
to SW of ragstone barn, Pevington Farm

GV II
Former pigsties and attached farmyard wall and gatepier. Early-C19. The C20 yard walls to the east are not of special interest. Built of Kentish ragstone rubble and brick with hipped tiled roofs.

PLAN: Range of five pigsties aligned north to south with attached farmyard wall and a gatepier to the south-east.

EXTERIOR: The pigsties are single-storey in Kentish ragstone rubble with red brick dressings with entrances in the east side. Attached to the south-east side is a section of curved Kentish ragstone rubble wall with red brick quoins and stone coping which originally formed part of the wall of an enclosed farmyard. Attached to the yard walls is an early C19 square brick pier in Flemish bond with projecting brick course near the top and pyramidal stone cap, one of the gate piers providing access to the enclosed farmyard.

HISTORY: Pevington Farm was an ancient manor, granted to Bishop Odo of Bayeux after the Norman Conquest and appear in the Domesday Book. Since 1612 it formed part of the Dering estate. These pigsties, together with most farm buildings at Pevington Farm, are shown on the 1871 Ordnance Survey map.