Former Granary, Attached Wall and Gate Pier to Se of Ragstone Barn, Pevington Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Pluckley, Kent

PLUCKLEY

10-APR-08 Former granary, attached wall and gate
pier to SE of ragstone barn, Pevington
Farm

GV II
Former granary, probably originally with cart store to ground floor, later used as a studio. Early-C19 with some C20 refurbishment.

MATERIALS: Kentish ragstone with red brick dressings but weatherboarding to upper floor of western side. Hipped tiled roof with cast iron weathervane at south end.

PLAN: Roughly T-shaped of two storeys except for north-east spur which is of one storey. External stone staircases to north-east and south-west. Attached farmyard wall to south-west with gatepier.

EXTERIOR: The north T-range projects on the west side and has a two-light round-headed brick casement window on each floor with dripmoulding to the lower window. The remainder of the west side is set back with three casement windows to the weatherboarded first floor. The ground floor has been cement rendered and has some C20 casement windows and doors. The north end has no windows and the north part of the east side has a projecting single-storey section. The remainder of the east side is of two storeys with two openings with brick dressings to the north end, at first floor level, approached up a flight of stone steps.

Attached at the south-west end of the granary is a wall of Kentish ragstone with stone coping and, at its western end, a square brick gate pier in Flemish bond with a protruding course near the top and pyramidal stone cap, forming the eastern gate pier to an enclosed farmyard.

INTERIOR: Not inspected but reported to contain an oak roof with staggered purlins.

HISTORY: Pevington Farm was an ancient manor, granted to Bishop Odo of Bayeux after the Norman Conquest and appears in the Domesday Book. Since 1612 it was part of the Dering estate and both the farmhouse and some of the farm buildings, including this one, have the distinctive round-headed brick windows introduced into Dering estate buildings in the C19 by the Eighth Baronet, Sir Edward Cholmeley Dering (1807-1896). This former granary, together with most farm buildings at Pevington Farm, are shown on the 1871 Ordnance survey map.