War Memorial in the Churchyard of St Cuthbert

A Grade II Listed Building in Ormesby, Redcar and Cleveland

WAR MEMORIAL IN THE CHURCHYARD OF ST C
UTHBERT

First World War Memorial erected in 1921 designed by Hicks and Charleswood of Newcastle upon Tyne.

MATERIALS: Constructed of stone.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial takes the form of a tall, slender Celtic cross upon a tapered pedestal. The decorative crosshead has cable edging and knot work motifs incorporating geometric shapes with a decorative flower central circle.
Illegible Inscription ON FRONT reads
IN MEMORY OF THOSE FALLEN IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-18. GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN THIS THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS. REST ETERNAL GRANT TO THEM O LORD AND LET LIGHT PERPETUAL SHINE UPON THEM.
The names of the fallen are engraved on the front of the pedestal, now illegible.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The graveyard contains a number of listed buildings including the church and graveyard monuments, in addition to a number of unlisted Commonwealth War Graves Commission headstones from both World Wars.

HISTORY: This memorial was unveiled by Captain J. B Pennyman of Ormesby Hall and dedicated by Rev. J. H Heighman, Hon. CF. at a service on August 11th 1921.

SOURCES: UKNIWM ref: 9486; Diocese of York: copies of original faculty documents and unveiling and dedication service supplied with application.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
This war memorial is designated for the following principal reasons: