K6 Telephone Kiosk

A Grade II Listed Building in Inner Hope, Devon

K6 TELEPHONE KIOSK

K6 Telephone kiosk designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott and made by various contractors.

MATERIALS: Cast iron and glass.

PLAN: Square in plan.

EXTERIOR: The kiosk has three glazed sides, including a door, and a solid rear side. The glazed sides each have eight horizontal strips of glass with narrow margin lights to either side. The Soane-inspired domed roof sits atop the four arched sides, each of which has a crown in relief above a glazed panel bearing the word 'TELEPHONE'. It is painted red.

INTERIOR: The interior contains modern telecommunications equipment.

HISTORY: The archetypal K6 telephone kiosk was introduced in 1935 to celebrate the silver jubilee of King George V and is commonly known as the 'Jubilee Kiosk'. It was designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott as a development of his earlier K2 kiosk design of 1924. Its design has become iconic and represents the careful adaptation of Neoclassical design, influenced by the work of the Regency architect Sir John Soane, to a mass produced object with a modern technological function.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
This K6 telephone kiosk is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is an iconic example of industrial design, showing Sir Giles Gilbert Scott's adaptation of neoclassical forms for a modern technological function
* It is a good example of the type, situated at the heart of the Inner Hope Cove Conservation Area and with visual relationships to nearby Lifeboat House(Grade II) and Beach Cottage (Grade II) and Spray House (Grade II).

SX6754139641

Reasons for Listing

The K6 telephone kiosk in Inner Hope Cove has been designate at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* An iconic example of industrial design, showing Giles Gilbert Scott's adaptation of Neoclassical forms for a modern technological function.
* A good example of the type, having proximity and a good visual relationship with several listed buildings, including the Lifeboat House.