Keeper's Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Southway, City of Plymouth

COOMBE LANE (South side),
Keeper's Cottage

(Formerly listed as: COOMBE LANE, Tamerton Foliot (South side) CLITTAFORD COTTAGE)

Former Gamekeeper's Cottage. 1936. Designed by William Curtis Green.

MATERIALS: White-washed roughcast with a slate gable end roof with shallow corbels and a wide, low central chimneystack. Timber casement windows of varying size with granite window cills.

PLAN: Two storey cottage with a symmetrical plan.

EXTERIOR: The principal north elevation is three bays wide with the central bay projecting forward. The gable end projection has a central granite stone doorway with canopy above. The main door is timber and consists of three planks with ovolo moulding and a central diamond opening which is glazed. Above the first floor stair window is a triangular date stone with a hexagon to its centre within which are the letters PTD. The date is in relief to the two bottom corners of the triangle. The rear (south) elevation is also three bays wide with a central gable. The roof to the right forms a catslide over the single storey projection. A porch with a slate hipped roof with mitred joint is located to the right hand corner of the third bay. The fenestration consists of timber casements of varying size with granite cills.

INTERIOR: The interior retains its granite fireplaces and unusual plank type doors consisting of four planks with the second and fourth plank recessed, with chamfered battens, latches, spearheaded strap hinges and bespoke H-L type hinges to the bottom of the door. There are chamfered ceiling beams to the former kitchen. The flagstone floor survives to the kitchen, which was formerly the wash house.

HISTORY: In 1904 Curtis Green was commissioned by the landowner P. D. Tuckett to build Tuckett's Farmhouse, Devon (Grade II*). He also built the nearby Orchard Cottage for Tuckett in 1933. In 1936 Curtis Green was again commissioned by Tuckett when he owned the Cann Estate. His works on the estate included additions to Cann House, a pair of semi-detached cottages, now known as Cann Cottages and a gamekeeper's cottage (Clittaford Cottage). There was a design by Curtis Green in 1937 for adjoining kennels to Clittaford Cottage but it is unclear if these were erected.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: Clittaford Cottage is designated at grade II for the following principal reasons:
* A substantially intact example of a cottage in the Vernacular Revival style by the nationally important architect William Curtis Green
* It retains its interior features including granite fireplaces and doors with iron door furniture
* As a well-preserved example of Curtis Green's small scale domestic architecture

Clittaford Cottage has been designated at grade II for the following principal reasons:
* A substantially intact example of a cottage in the Vernacular Revival by the nationally important architect William Curtis Green